Yards to Tons Calculator – Convert Cubic Yards to Tons for Gravel, Sand, Dirt & More

Yards to Tons Calculator

Pick a material, set the density, and enter cubic yards to get tons, pounds, and metric tonnes instantly.

Each material loads a standard bulk density. Switch to “Own Density” if you have a lab or supplier value.

Type your volume in cubic yards — results recalculate instantly as you type or change density.

Result (short tons)
0
Pounds
0
Metric tonnes (t)
0
Pounds are converted to kilograms, then to metric tonnes.
Formula: tons = cubic yards × 27 × density (lb/ft³) ÷ 2000

Ordering gravel, sand, dirt, crushed stone, or mulch and need to know how many tons you are buying? This yards to tons calculator converts cubic yards into US tons, pounds, and metric tonnes for 19 material presets, or for any density you enter.

The weight of a cubic yard depends entirely on the material, so one number never fits every job. If you are working with topsoil specifically, the Topsoil Tons Calculator adds dry, average, and wet soil presets and topsoil weight guidance.

Quick answer: using the densities in the calculator, a cubic yard weighs about 0.27 tons for bark mulch, 1.03 tons for dirt, 1.28 tons for loose dry gravel, 1.35 tons for dry sand, and 2.03 tons for concrete. Multiply your cubic yards by the material’s tons per yard, or use the calculator above.

What Does “Yards to Tons” Actually Mean?

In landscaping and construction, “yards” almost always means cubic yards, a measure of volume. A cubic yard is a block 3 feet long, 3 feet wide, and 3 feet tall, or 27 cubic feet.

A ton is a measure of weight. Converting cubic yards to tons means working out how much a given volume of a material weighs, which depends on its density.

The Cy to Tons Calculator Formula

Tons = Cubic Yards × 27 × Density ÷ 2,000

Where:

  • Cubic Yards = the volume you are buying
  • 27 = cubic feet in one cubic yard
  • Density = the material’s weight in pounds per cubic foot
  • 2,000 = pounds in one US short ton

For metric tonnes, multiply the pounds by 0.4536 and divide by 1,000. The calculator shows tons, pounds, and tonnes together.

How to Use the Yards to Tons Calculator

  • Pick your material from the dropdown, or choose “Own Density” if your supplier gives you a figure.
  • Enter your volume in cubic yards, or tap one of the quick buttons for 5, 10, or 20 yards.
  • Read the results, which update in short tons, pounds, and metric tonnes.

Topsoil is preselected because it is the most common material on this site. Switch the dropdown to match what you are ordering.

Weight per Cubic Yard by Material

The table uses the same densities as the calculator. Real loads vary with moisture, grading, and compaction, so treat these as planning figures and check your supplier’s weight.

MaterialDensity (lb per cu ft)Pounds per cubic yardUS tons per cubic yardMetric tonnes per cubic yard
Dirt762,0521.030.93
Topsoil962,5921.301.18
Sand (dry)1002,7001.351.22
Gravel (loose, dry)952,5651.281.16
Crushed limestone892,4031.201.09
Bark mulch205400.270.24
Concrete1504,0502.031.84

Cy to Tons: Quick Examples by Material

Here is what common order sizes weigh in US tons for six materials. Wet material weighs more than these dry or average figures.

Cubic yardsDirtTopsoilSand (dry)Gravel (loose, dry)Crushed limestoneBark mulch
11.031.301.351.281.200.27
22.052.592.702.572.400.54
33.083.894.053.853.600.81
44.105.185.405.134.811.08
55.136.486.756.416.011.35
1010.2612.9613.5012.8312.022.70
1212.3115.5516.2015.3914.423.24
1515.3919.4420.2519.2418.024.05
2020.5225.9227.0025.6524.035.40

For example, 10 yards of loose dry gravel weighs 10 × 95 × 27 ÷ 2,000 = 12.83 tons. The same 10 yards of dirt weighs 10.26 tons.

Tons to Yards Calculator: Working Backwards

If your supplier quotes by the ton and you need cubic yards, flip the formula.

Cubic Yards = Tons × 2,000 ÷ (27 × Density)

This helps when you are comparing a per-ton price with a per-yard price, or planning truckloads.

Tons to Cubic Yards Reference

US tonsDirt (cu yd)Topsoil (cu yd)Sand (dry) (cu yd)Gravel (loose, dry) (cu yd)Crushed limestone (cu yd)
10.970.770.740.780.83
54.873.863.703.904.16
109.757.727.417.808.32
1514.6211.5711.1111.7012.48
2019.4915.4314.8115.5916.65
2524.3719.2918.5219.4920.81

Cubic Yards to Metric Tonnes

Metric Tonnes = US Tons × 0.9072

Using the calculator’s densities, 5 cubic yards weighs about 4.65 tonnes of dirt, 5.82 tonnes of loose dry gravel, and 6.12 tonnes of dry sand. Switch the calculator to tonnes for any other amount.

What About Square Yards to Tons?

Square yards measure area, not volume, so you need a depth first. Multiply square yards by the depth in yards to get cubic yards, then convert to tons.

For example, 30 square yards of gravel 3 inches deep is 30 × 3 ÷ 36 = 2.5 cubic yards, or about 3.21 tons of loose dry gravel at 95 pounds per cubic foot.

Converting Topsoil? Use the Topsoil Tons Calculator

Topsoil weight swings with moisture more than most materials. The Topsoil Tons Calculator has dry, average, and wet presets, a buffer for extra soil, and answers to common topsoil weight questions.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I convert cubic yards to tons?

Multiply the cubic yards by 27 to get cubic feet, multiply by the material’s density in pounds per cubic foot, and divide by 2,000. The calculator above does this once you pick a material and enter the volume.

How many tons is 10 yards?

It depends on the material. Using the calculator’s densities, 10 cubic yards is about 10.26 tons of dirt, 12.83 tons of loose dry gravel, 13.50 tons of dry sand, and 2.70 tons of bark mulch.

How many tons is 5 yards?

Five cubic yards is about 5.13 tons of dirt, 6.41 tons of loose dry gravel, 6.75 tons of dry sand, or 1.35 tons of bark mulch. Wet material weighs more.

How many yards are in a ton of gravel?

Using 95 pounds per cubic foot for loose dry gravel, one US ton is 2,000 ÷ (27 × 95) = 0.78 cubic yards. Denser or wet gravel gives fewer yards per ton.

Is a cubic yard the same as a ton?

No. A cubic yard is a unit of volume and a ton is a unit of weight, so they only match for a material that weighs exactly one ton per cubic yard.

Why does my yards to tons conversion differ from my supplier's?

Density varies with the material, its moisture, and how tightly it is packed. Suppliers may also use their own weight per yard, so ask for the figure they use.

Can I convert square yards to tons directly?

Not without a depth. Multiply square yards by the depth in yards to get cubic yards first, then convert to tons.

What does CY mean in yards to tons?

CY is short for cubic yard, used on quotes, delivery tickets, and supplier estimates. CY to tons simply means converting a volume in cubic yards into a weight in tons.

More Calculators

Working on a specific material? Try the Pea Gravel Calculator, Sand Calculator, Mulch Calculator, Fill Dirt Calculator, or Loam Calculator.

Daniel - Author at TopSoilCalcOnline.com

Daniel

Founder & Editor – TopSoilCalcOnline.com

Daniel is the founder and primary editor of TopSoilCalcOnline.com, a practical resource built to help homeowners, landscapers, and contractors accurately calculate topsoil, compost, and soil mix requirements. With hands-on experience in lawn preparation, raised beds, topdressing, and bulk soil planning, Daniel focuses on turning complex volume calculations into simple, reliable tools. Every calculator and guide on this site is designed to reduce material waste, prevent over-ordering, and help users plan landscaping projects with confidence and precision.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *